Privacy Policy

We may collect information about you when you visit this Site or use the Service. We may also collect information about you, if you are a Candidate, from any Recruiter or Recruitment Company acting on your behalf through the Service. This information may be used: (a) to send news, information and material about Our activities and general promotional material which We believe may be useful to you; (b) to provide you with news, information and material in relation to Our products and services; (c) to monitor who is accessing this Site or using the Service (including, without limitation, contacting you if your Account has been inactive for a specified period); (d) to profile the type of people using this Site or the Service (including, without limitation, for the purpose of delivering through the Site advertising which We may believe may be useful to you); (e) to gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis; (f) to allow us to improve the Service to you or to develop new services; (g) for the purposes of performing transactions through the Service; and (h) to provide you with information and material through your use of the Service subject to your applicable Privacy Settings. If you are a Candidate, this information may be specifically used to update or remove information about you on the Service. If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, you can contact us through the Site. However, you may not be able to access, or use, all or part of this Site or the Service as a consequence.

We may utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this Site. We may provide your personal information to a third party where you request a referral to a third party provider of goods or services using the Site or the Service. If you are a Candidate, We may provide your personal information to: (a) a Recruiter who has created an Account on your behalf; (b) any Recruiter, Recruitment Company or Employer to whom you provide (or to whom any Recruiter or Recruitment Company, acting on your behalf, provides) access using this Site or the Service; (c) any Employer as directed by you or any Recruiter or Recruitment Company acting on your behalf through the Service; (d) if requested by you, any Recruiter or Recruitment Company through the Service in respect of any request or complaint by you to update or remove your information; (e) otherwise in accordance with your applicable Privacy Settings. We may provide your personal information to Our related companies as part of the provision by Us of the Service. We may provide your personal information to a third party for the purposes of performing transactions through the Service (including, without limitation, provision of personal information for the purposes of performing payroll transactions through the Service). For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

If you request us not to use your personal information in a particular manner or at all, We will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but We may still use or disclose that information if: (a) We subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure; (b) We believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or (c) We are required by law to disclose the information.

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal information which We collect about you (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential. you will appreciate, however, that We cannot, and We do not, guarantee the security of transmission of all such information over the Internet.

you are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to Us. you are entitled to seek correction of such information or delete such information unless We are required by law to retain it.

If you have any queries relating to Our privacy statement, you wish to access or correct or make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in Our possession or if you have an complaint in relation to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact Our Privacy Officer at postal address: Level 1, 79 Commonwealth St, Surry Hills, Sydney, NSW, 2010 or e-mail: privacy@searchparty.com. Any complaint should be made first in writing to Us. We will then respond to your complaint in writing no later than 30 days. If We are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, a complaint may also be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this privacy statement at any time without notice.

Terms used in this privacy statement which are defined in Our terms and conditions have the same defined meaning.

THE SEARCH PARTY Ltd (ACN 149 006 913) trading as searchparty.com

1. SCOPE

The Recruiter Tools, Marketplace Service and Site are operated by Search Party Marketplace Limited of Hill House, 1 Little New Street, London, United Kingdom, EC4A 3TR.

We comply with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of Personal Data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your Personal Data.

This policy sets out how We use any Personal Data that you give to us, or that We may collect or otherwise process in the course of providing the Service to you. Defined terms used in this Privacy and Cookies Policy have the same meaning as set out in Our terms and conditions.

2. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Recruiters, Recruitment Companies, Employers and Employing Line Managers

If you sign up for an Account with Us, We will collect your name, contact details [and any other personal information collected about recruiters/employers as part of the account registration].

We will use this information to:

  • verify your identity, operate your Account and provide you with the requested Service(including allowing you to carry out communications and transactions using the Service);
  • monitor who is accessing this Site or using the Service (including, without limitation, contacting you if your Account has been inactive for a specified period);
  • communicate with you (including via email or SMS);
  • process any query or complaint;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • allow us to improve the Service to you or to develop new services; and
  • tell you about news, information and material in relation to our products and services where We have the appropriate permissions to do so.

your profile information may also be used for networking with other Registered Users or may be visible to others who are using the Site.

When you use Our Service, you will be the data controller with respect to any Personal Data within the Candidate Data which you process, have access to or post using our Service.

Candidates

Important note for Candidates: Recruiters and Recruitment Companies use our Service to share data about you with Employers or Employing Line Managers . As a result, your Personal Data may be shared with Employers or Employing Line Managers or posted on the Marketplace Service by Recruiters and Recruitment Companies acting on your behalf where you have authorised them to do so. In other circumstances, the Personal Data in your profile may be minimised and obfuscated or anonymised by the Recruiters and Recruitment Companies and further details will only be released by the Recruiters and Recruitment Companies with your permission. your profile will remain on the Marketplace Service until you expressly tell the relevant Recruiter or Recruitment Company to remove or update such information. The Recruiter or Recruitment Company is responsible for determining what Personal Data is shared on the Marketplace Service. We are data processors in respect of this Personal Data. Please contact your Recruiter or Recruitment Company directly to understand their privacy practices with respect to your Personal Data.

Employers and Recruiters may use Our Service to provide a payroll processing service. If you are requested to submit a timesheet to Us in connection with this, please note that the Employer / Recruiter are responsible for your Personal Data collected in connection with this Service. We are the data processors in respect of this Personal Data. . Please contact your Employer or Recruiter directly to understand their privacy practices with respect to your Personal Data.

In addition, you can also register for your own Account with Us. We will collect your name and contact details for this purpose.

We will also collect information about your education, occupation, skills and experience and other profile information where you choose to provide this to Us. Please note that the UK Data Protection Act 1998 gives special protection to information about racial/ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union memberships, health, sexual life and the commission of offences and related proceedings. you should only provide this information if it is required in response to a mandatory question on our registration form, or if you are otherwise content for us to process this information in accordance with the terms of this policy. We will use this information for the same purposes as outlined in the Recruiters and Employers section above. you can decide how to manage your profile information or you can give appropriate instructions to the Recruiters and Recruitment Companies acting on your behalf. Where you instruct a Recruiter or Recruitment Company to act on your behalf, they will be the data controller in respect of your Personal Data and We will be the data processors.

We use automated contextual search functionality on the Marketplace Service to help Employers best match Candidates against Job vacancies. If you are not contacted in relation to a Job vacancy and you believe that this is as a result of this search functionality, you should get in touch as soon as possible (and in any event within 21 days) with your Recruiter or Recruitment Company and ask them to update your profile or make contact with the Employer on your behalf.. However, there is no guarantee that the Employer will consider you for the Job vacancy, that the vacancy will not have already been filled or that the decision will be different.

General

When you visit Our Site, We also automatically collect certain information about you. For more information about this, please see Our Cookies section.

We may disclose your Personal Data to other companies within Our group and to Our and their service providers and agents for the purposes described above. This will be done confidentially and only to the extent permitted under applicable data protection laws. Such service providers and agents may include without limitation, third parties who carry out hosting and maintenance or provide other services in connection with the Site. This may include transfers to recipients based in countries outside of the European Economic Area such as the US and Australia. By using Our Site, you agree to such transfers of your Personal Data.

We may also disclose your Personal Data where We have your permission or where We believe it is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce Our terms and conditions; or to protect Our rights, property and safety or that of Our users and others.

We may share aggregated anonymous information about Site Users with third parties including Employers, Employing Line Managers, Recruiters and Recruitment Agencies. This aggregated data does not identify Site Users individually.

Our Site also provides functionality for Recruiters and Recruitment Companies to provide feedback on Candidates and Candidates to provide feedback on Recruiters and Recruitment Companies. This feedback will be private and only be shared with the relevant parties. Providing such feedback is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.

We attempt to limit access to Our Site to legitimate users such as paying Employers, Employing Line Managers, Recruiters, Recruitment Companies and Candidates but We cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to the Site and Our Service. We cannot control the use made of any information found on the Site by such third parties. Once your profile information has been disclosed, We are not able to retrieve it from the third party who accessed it.

If We sell all or part of Our business or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, We may transfer your Personal Data to a third party as part of that transaction.

3. COOKIES

We use cookies to give you the best browsing experience and to help Us understand how you use Our Site.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. We refer to this technology as "cookies" throughout this policy but this is intended to cover all similar technologies including web beacons, log giles, pixel tags, gifs. The information We collect may include IP-addresses, browser version, number of visits, which pages you access and your viewing preferences.

We may use the following categories of cookies on Our Site:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around Our Site and use their features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, cannot be provided. We don’t use these cookies to gather information about you that could be used for profiling, advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information on how Visitors use Our Site. For example, which pages Visitors go to most often, and if you get error message s from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies you a Visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

How do I control cookies?

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. you can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. However, please note that if you select such settings you may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site or certain content or functionality may not be available.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4. AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

you may review, correct, update or amend your Account information (including any candidate profile information submitted by you) at any time by logging into your Account. Notifications of any updates you make will automatically be provided to Recruiters or Recruitment Companies with whom you have chosen to connect with.

If a Candidate wishes to review, correct or update profile information held by a Recruiter or a Recruitment Company or posted on the Marketplace Service by a Recruiter or Recruitment Company please contact them directly.

If you wish to stop receiving any marketing communications from Us at any time, you may do so by clicking the link in the email you received to unsubscribe.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To see all the Personal Data We hold about you as data controller and to correct any inaccuracies, please contact privacy@searchparty.com.

If a Candidate wishes to gain access to the Personal Data held by the Recruiter or Recruitment Company on their behalf or which has been posted by the Recruiter or Recruitment Company on the Marketplace Service, please contact them directly . If you are unsure which Recruiter or Recruitment Company this is, please register for a Candidate Account and this will disclose who controls your Personal Data. Any access request may be subject to an administration fee of £10. Please note that in certain circumstances the data controller may withhold access to your information where it has the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

6. SECURITY

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal information which We collect about you (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential. you will appreciate, however, that We cannot, and We do not, guarantee the security of transmission of all such information over the Internet.

7. QUESTIONS

If you have any queries relating to Our privacy statement or your Personal Data, please contact Our Privacy Officer at privacy@searchparty.com

8. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This policy was last updated in January 2014. We will place any updates to this policy on this page. Please check back regularly to keep informed of any updates.

1. SCOPE

The Recruiter Tools, Marketplace Service and Site are operated by Search Party Ltd. of 366 Adelaide Street West, Suite LL01, Toronto, ON M5V 1R9, Canada.

We comply with data protection legislation such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. that regulates the processing of Personal Data relating to You and grants You various rights in respect of Your Personal Data.

This policy sets out how We use any Personal Data that You give to us, or that We may collect or otherwise process in the course of providing the Service to You.

Defined terms used in this Privacy and Cookies Policy have the same meaning as set out in Our Terms and Conditions, as posted at www.searchparty.com.

2. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Recruiters, Recruitment Companies, Employers and Employing Line Managers

If You sign up for an Account with Us, We will collect Your name, contact details and other personal information collected about recruiters/employers as part of the account registration process.

We will use this information to:

  • verify Your identity, operate Your Account and provide You with the requested Service (including allowing You to carry out communications and transactions using the Service);
  • monitor who is accessing this Site or using the Service (including, without limitation, contacting You if Your Account has been inactive for a specified period);
  • communicate with you (including via email or SMS);
  • process any query or complaint;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • allow us to improve the Service to you or to develop new services; and
  • tell you about news, information and material in relation to our products and services where We have the appropriate permissions to do so.

Your profile information may also be used for networking with other Registered Users or may be visible to others who are using the Site.

When You use Our Service, You will be the data controller with respect to any Personal Data within the Candidate Data which You process, have access to or post using our Service.

Candidates

Important note for Candidates: Recruiters and Recruitment Companies use our Service to share data about You with Employers or Employing Line Managers . As a result, Your Personal Data may be shared with Employers or Employing Line Managers or posted on the Marketplace Service by Recruiters and Recruitment Companies acting on Your behalf where You have authorised them to do so. In other circumstances, the Personal Data in Your profile may be minimised and obfuscated or anonymised by the Recruiters and Recruitment Companies and further details will only be released by the Recruiters and Recruitment Companies with Your permission. Your profile will remain on the Marketplace Service until You expressly tell the relevant Recruiter or Recruitment Company to remove or update such information. The Recruiter or Recruitment Company is responsible for determining what Personal Data is shared on the Marketplace Service. We are data processors in respect of this Personal Data. Please contact Your Recruiter or Recruitment Company directly to understand their privacy practices with respect to Your Personal Data.

Employers and Recruiters may use Our Service to provide a payroll processing service. If You are requested to submit a timesheet to Us in connection with this, please note that the Employer / Recruiter are responsible for Your Personal Data collected in connection with this Service. We are the data processors in respect of this Personal Data. . Please contact Your Employer or Recruiter directly to understand their privacy practices with respect to Your Personal Data.

In addition, You can also register for Your own Account with Us. We will collect Your name and contact details for this purpose.

We will also collect information about Your education, occupation, skills and experience and other profile information where You choose to provide this to Us. You should only provide this information if it is required in response to a mandatory question on our registration form, or if You are otherwise content for us to process this information in accordance with the terms of this policy. We will use this information for the same purposes as outlined in the Recruiters and Employers section above. You can decide how to manage Your profile information or You can give appropriate instructions to the Recruiters and Recruitment Companies acting on Your behalf. Where You instruct a Recruiter or Recruitment Company to act on Your behalf, they will be the data controller in respect of Your Personal Data and We will be the data processors.

We use automated contextual search functionality on the Marketplace Service to help Employers best match Candidates against Job vacancies. If You are not contacted in relation to a Job vacancy and You believe that this is as a result of this search functionality, You should get in touch as soon as possible (and in any event within 21 days) with Your Recruiter or Recruitment Company and ask them to update Your profile or make contact with the Employer on Your behalf. However, there is no guarantee that the Employer will consider You for the Job vacancy, that the vacancy will not have already been filled or that the decision will be different.

General

When You visit Our Site, We also automatically collect certain information about You. For more information about this, please see Our Cookies section.

We may disclose Your Personal Data to other companies within Our group and to Our and their service providers and agents for the purposes described above. This will be done confidentially and only to the extent permitted under applicable data protection laws. Such service providers and agents may include without limitation, third parties who carry out hosting and maintenance or provide other services in connection with the Site. This may include transfers to recipients based in countries outside of Canada such as the US and Australia. By using Our Site, You agree to such transfers of Your Personal Data.

We may also disclose Your Personal Data where We have Your permission or where We believe it is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce Our terms and conditions; or to protect Our rights, property and safety or that of Our users and others.

We may share aggregated anonymous information about Site Users with third parties including Employers, Employing Line Managers, Recruiters and Recruitment Agencies. This aggregated data does not identify Site Users individually.

Our Site also provides functionality for Recruiters and Recruitment Companies to provide feedback on Candidates and Candidates to provide feedback on Recruiters and Recruitment Companies. This feedback will be private and only be shared with the relevant parties. Providing such feedback is completely voluntary and You have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.

We attempt to limit access to Our Site to legitimate users such as paying Employers, Employing Line Managers, Recruiters, Recruitment Companies and Candidates but We cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to the Site and Our Service. We cannot control the use made of any information found on the Site by such third parties. Once Your profile information has been disclosed, We are not able to retrieve it from the third party who accessed it.

If We sell all or part of Our business or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, We may transfer Your Personal Data to a third party as part of that transaction.

3. COOKIES

We use cookies to give You the best browsing experience and to help Us understand how You use Our Site.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to Your device when You visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. We refer to this technology as "cookies" throughout this policy but this is intended to cover all similar technologies including web beacons, log giles, pixel tags, and gifs. The information We collect may include IP addresses, browser version, number of visits, which pages You access and Your viewing preferences.

We may use the following categories of cookies on Our Site:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable You to move around Our Site and use their features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, services You have asked for, cannot be provided. We don’t use these cookies to gather information about You that could be used for profiling, advertising or remembering where You've been on the internet.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information on how Visitors use Our Site. For example, which pages Visitors go to most often, and if You get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies You or a Visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

How do I control cookies?

If You don’t want to receive cookies, You can modify Your browser so that it notifies You when cookies are sent to it or You can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If You wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on Your device then You can do this through Your browser settings; the Help function within Your browser should tell You how.

Alternatively, You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. However, please note that if You select such settings You may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site or certain content or functionality may not be available.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4. AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may review, correct, update or amend Your Account information (including any candidate profile information submitted by You) at any time by logging into Your Account. Notifications of any updates You make will automatically be provided to Recruiters or Recruitment Companies with whom You have chosen to connect with.

If a Candidate wishes to review, correct or update profile information held by a Recruiter or a Recruitment Company or posted on the Marketplace Service by a Recruiter or Recruitment Company please contact them directly.

If You wish to stop receiving any marketing communications from Us at any time, You may do so by clicking the link in the email You received to unsubscribe.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To see all the Personal Data We hold about You as data controller and to correct any inaccuracies, please contact privacy@searchparty.com.

If a Candidate wishes to gain access to the Personal Data held by the Recruiter or Recruitment Company on their behalf or which has been posted by the Recruiter or Recruitment Company on the Marketplace Service, please contact them directly . If You are unsure which Recruiter or Recruitment Company this is, please register for a Candidate Account and this will disclose who controls Your Personal Data. Please note that in certain circumstances the data controller may withhold access to Your information where it has the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

6. SECURITY

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal information which We collect about You (including Your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential. You will appreciate, however, that We cannot, and We do not, guarantee the security of transmission of all such information over the Internet.

7. QUESTIONS

If You have any queries relating to Our privacy statement or Your Personal Data, please contact Our Privacy Officer at privacy@searchparty.com

8. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This policy was last updated in March 2015. We will place any updates to this policy on this page. Please check back regularly to keep informed of any updates.

1. SCOPE

The Recruiter Tools, Marketplace Service and Site are operated by The Search Party Ltd. of 277 Park Avenue NY NY 10172.

We comply with all federal, state and local data protection laws that regulate the processing of Personal Data relating to You and grants You various rights in respect of Your Personal Data.

This policy sets out how We use any Personal Data that You give to us, or that We may collect or otherwise process in the course of providing the Service to You.

Defined terms used in this Privacy and Cookies Policy have the same meaning as set out in Our Terms and Conditions, as posted at www.searchparty.com.

2. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Recruiters, Recruitment Companies, Employers and Employing Line Managers

If You sign up for an Account with Us, We will collect Your name, contact details and other personal information collected about recruiters/employers as part of the account registration process.

We will use this information to:

  • verify Your identity, operate Your Account and provide You with the requested Service (including allowing You to carry out communications and transactions using the Service);
  • monitor who is accessing this Site or using the Service (including, without limitation, contacting You if Your Account has been inactive for a specified period);
  • communicate with You (including via email or SMS);
  • process any query or complaint;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • allow us to improve the Service to You or to develop new services; and
  • tell You about news, information and material in relation to our products and services where We have the appropriate permissions to do so.

Your profile information may also be used for networking with other Registered Users or may be visible to others who are using the Site.

When You use Our Service, You will be the data controller with respect to any Personal Data within the Candidate Data which You process, have access to or post using our Service. You will also be solely responsible for obtaining the express consent from any Candidate to post information, including Personal Information, about that Candidate in connection with the Service.

Candidates

Important note for Candidates: Recruiters and Recruitment Companies use our Service to share data about You with Employers or Employing Line Managers. As a result, Your Personal Data may be shared with Employers or Employing Line Managers or posted on the Marketplace Service by Recruiters and Recruitment Companies acting on Your behalf where You have authorized them to do so. In other circumstances, the Personal Data in Your profile may be minimized and obfuscated or anonymized by the Recruiters and Recruitment Companies and further details will only be released by the Recruiters and Recruitment Companies with Your permission. Your profile will remain on the Marketplace Service until You expressly tell the relevant Recruiter or Recruitment Company to remove or update such information. Your Recruiter or Recruitment Company is exclusively and solely responsible for determining whether and what Personal Data is shared on the Marketplace Service. We are data processors in respect of this Personal Data Please contact Your Recruiter or Recruitment Company directly to understand their disclosure and privacy practices with respect to Your Personal Data.

Employers and Recruiters may use Our Service to provide a payroll processing service. If You are requested to submit a timesheet to Us in connection with this, please note that the Employer / Recruiter are responsible for Your Personal Data collected in connection with this Service. We are the data processors in respect of this Personal Data. . Please contact Your Employer or Recruiter directly to understand their privacy practices with respect to Your Personal Data.

In addition, You can also register for Your own Account with Us. We will collect Your name and contact details for this purpose.

We will also collect information about Your education, occupation, skills and experience and other profile information where You choose to provide this to Us. You should only provide this information if it is required in response to a mandatory question on our registration form, or if You are otherwise content for us to process this information in accordance with the terms of this policy. We will use this information for the same purposes as outlined in the Recruiters and Employers section above. You can decide how to manage Your profile information or You can give appropriate instructions to the Recruiters and Recruitment Companies acting on Your behalf. Where You instruct a Recruiter or Recruitment Company to act on Your behalf, they will be the data controller in respect of Your Personal Data and We will be the data processors.

We use automated contextual search functionality on the Marketplace Service to help Employers best match Candidates against Job vacancies. If You are not contacted in relation to a Job vacancy and You believe that this is as a result of this search functionality, You should get in touch as soon as possible (and in any event within 21 days) with Your Recruiter or Recruitment Company and ask them to update Your profile or make contact with the Employer on Your behalf. However, there is no guarantee that the Employer will consider You for the Job vacancy, that the vacancy will not have already been filled or that the decision will be different.

General

When You visit Our Site, We also automatically collect certain information about You. For more information about this, please see Our Cookies section.

We may disclose Your Personal Data to other companies within Our group and to Our and their service providers and agents for the purposes described above. This will be done confidentially and only to the extent permitted under applicable data protection laws. Such service providers and agents may include without limitation, third parties who carry out hosting and maintenance or provide other services in connection with the Site. This may include transfers to recipients based in countries outside of the United States such as countries in the EU, Canada, and Australia. By using Our Site, You agree to such transfers of Your Personal Data.

We may also disclose Your Personal Data where We have Your permission or where We believe it is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce Our terms and conditions; or to protect Our rights, property and safety or that of Our users and others.

We may share aggregated anonymous information about Site Users with third parties including Employers, Employing Line Managers, Recruiters and Recruitment Agencies. This aggregated data does not identify Site Users individually.

Our Site also provides functionality for Recruiters and Recruitment Companies to provide feedback on Candidates and Candidates to provide feedback on Recruiters and Recruitment Companies. This feedback will be private and only be shared with the relevant parties. Providing such feedback is completely voluntary and You have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.

We attempt to limit access to Our Site to legitimate users such as paying Employers, Employing Line Managers, Recruiters, Recruitment Companies and Candidates but We cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to the Site and Our Service. We cannot control the use made of any information found on the Site by such third parties. Once Your profile information has been disclosed, We are not able to retrieve it from the third party who accessed it.

If We sell all or part of Our business or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, We may transfer Your Personal Data to a third party as part of that transaction.

3. COOKIES

We use cookies to give You the best browsing experience and to help Us understand how You use Our Site.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to Your device when You visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. We refer to this technology as "cookies" throughout this policy but this is intended to cover all similar technologies including web beacons, log giles, pixel tags, and gifs. The information We collect may include IP addresses, browser version, number of visits, which pages You access and Your viewing preferences.

We may use the following categories of cookies on Our Site:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable You to move around Our Site and use their features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, services You have asked for, cannot be provided. We don’t use these cookies to gather information about You that could be used for profiling, advertising or remembering where You've been on the internet.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information on how Visitors use Our Site. For example, which pages Visitors go to most often, and if You get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies You or a Visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

How do I control cookies?

If You don’t want to receive cookies, You can modify Your browser so that it notifies You when cookies are sent to it or You can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If You wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on Your device then You can do this through Your browser settings; the Help function within Your browser should tell You how.

Alternatively, You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. However, please note that if You select such settings You may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site or certain content or functionality may not be available.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4. AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may review, correct, update or amend Your Account information (including any candidate profile information submitted by You) at any time by logging into Your Account. Notifications of any updates You make will automatically be provided to Recruiters or Recruitment Companies with whom You have chosen to connect with.

If a Candidate wishes to review, correct or update profile information held by a Recruiter or a Recruitment Company or posted on the Marketplace Service by a Recruiter or Recruitment Company please contact the Recruiter of Recruitment Company directly.

If You wish to stop receiving any marketing communications from Us at any time, You may do so by clicking the link in the email You received to unsubscribe.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To see all the Personal Data We hold about You as data controller and to correct any inaccuracies, please contact privacy@searchparty.com.

If a Candidate wishes to gain access to the Personal Data held by the Recruiter or Recruitment Company on their behalf or which has been posted by the Recruiter or Recruitment Company on the Marketplace Service, please contact them directly. If You are unsure which Recruiter or Recruitment Company this is, please register for a Candidate Account and this will disclose who controls Your Personal Data. Please note that in certain circumstances the data controller may withhold access to Your information where it has the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

6. SECURITY

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal information which We collect about You (including Your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential. You will appreciate, however, that We cannot, and We do not, guarantee the security of transmission of all such information over the Internet.

7. QUESTIONS

If You have any queries relating to Our privacy statement or Your Personal Data, please contact Our Privacy Officer at privacy@searchparty.com

8. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This policy was last updated in June 2015. We will place any updates to this policy on this page. Please check back regularly to keep informed of any updates.